CSU Monterey Bay   University Factbook: 2015-2016
 

Admissions

Applications and Admissions

Applications and Admissions - FTF
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20099,9388,09981%94912%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201010,2635,36452%82915%
Spring 2011553564%1440%
Fall 201111,6075,45547%87316%
Spring 201212650%583%
Fall 201212,5625,57744%90216%
Spring 20137457%4100%
Fall 201313,8036,16145%86614%
Spring 201415853%450%
Fall 201414,68410,18569%1,30513%
Spring 201517953%444%
Fall 201515,5617,57649%1,05214%
Averages:6,8103,72955%52414%
Applications and Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20092,1931,73579%59334%
Spring 201033100%267%
Fall 20102,7771,39950%49035%
Spring 201185467579%24937%
Fall 20113,4402,07960%56727%
Spring 201277562481%25741%
Fall 20122,9182,16574%65930%
Spring 2013272074%1155%
Fall 20134,0752,40559%74431%
Spring 201482269084%28842%
Fall 20144,1083,34181%87626%
Spring 20151,06185681%39346%
Fall 20153,8953,14481%83126%
Averages:2,0731,47271%45831%
Applications and Admissions - Lower Division Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200938722358%9141%
Spring 201011100%00.00%
Fall 201012433%4100%
Spring 2011875159%2651%
Fall 2011295289%1968%
Spring 20127457%4100%
Fall 2012392769%2281%
Spring 20134375%267%
Fall 2013271867%1689%
Spring 201410770%7100%
Fall 2014171482%1393%
Spring 201533100%267%
Fall 2015272178%1886%
Averages:703144%1755%
Applications and Admissions - Upper Division Transfer
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091,8061,51284%50233%
Spring 201022100%2100%
Fall 20102,7651,39550%48635%
Spring 201176762481%22336%
Fall 20113,1452,05165%54827%
Spring 201276862081%25341%
Fall 20122,8792,13874%63730%
Spring 2013231774%953%
Fall 20134,0482,38759%72830%
Spring 201481268384%28141%
Fall 20144,0913,32781%86326%
Spring 20151,05885381%39146%
Fall 20153,8683,12381%81326%
Averages:2,0021,44172%44131%
Applications and Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200940122656%16673%
Spring 201055100%5100%
Summer 2010544481%1739%
Fall 201038921054%14368%
Spring 2011604880%1940%
Fall 201151527052%16561%
Spring 20121286652%2335%
Fall 201256131656%18157%
Spring 20131111100%11100%
Summer 2013543667%00.00%
Fall 201363334254%21262%
Spring 20141207462%2027%
Fall 201455531957%18357%
Spring 20151005757%1933%
Summer 2015372670%00.00%
Fall 201570042861%24357%
Averages:27015557%8857%
Applications and Admissions - Graduate
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091547750%5470%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010544481%1739%
Fall 20102009246%6166%
Spring 2011312581%14%
Fall 201131915950%8050%
Spring 2012964446%49%
Fall 201236720155%9246%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Summer 2013543667%00.00%
Fall 201338919851%10252%
Spring 2014865159%00.00%
Fall 201436319855%10754%
Spring 2015643250%00.00%
Summer 2015372670%00.00%
Fall 201544426860%13149%
Averages:1669155%4145%
Applications and Admissions - Credential
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200920114371%10876%
Spring 201044100%4100%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201018711662%8069%
Spring 2011211676%1381%
Fall 201117710962%8477%
Spring 2012262077%1890%
Fall 201218711159%8980%
Spring 20131010100%110%
Fall 201322913559%10981%
Spring 2014322269%1986%
Fall 201417210662%7672%
Spring 2015281761%17100%
Fall 201522714463%11177%
Averages:1076863%5276%

Applications and Admissions by Sex

Admissions - FTF - Men
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20093,7572,97979%34812%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20103,8551,78746%29116%
Spring 2011271556%640%
Fall 20114,3221,82342%30317%
Spring 20127343%267%
Fall 20124,5291,80940%31317%
Spring 20135240%2100%
Fall 20134,8681,97341%30515%
Spring 20146233%2100%
Fall 20145,1703,41166%45913%
Spring 201511655%233%
Fall 20155,3962,34343%34715%
Averages:2,4581,24351%18315%
Admissions - FTF - Women
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20096,1815,12083%60112%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20106,4083,57756%53815%
Spring 2011282071%840%
Fall 20117,2853,63250%57016%
Spring 20125360%3100%
Fall 20128,0333,76847%58916%
Spring 201322100%2100%
Fall 20138,9344,18847%56113%
Spring 20149667%233%
Fall 20149,5146,77471%84612%
Spring 20156350%267%
Fall 201510,1655,23351%70513%
Averages:4,3522,48757%34114%

Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - Men
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200995372976%25735%
Spring 201011100%1100%
Fall 20101,15651645%18235%
Spring 201138331181%12340%
Fall 20111,47784457%25230%
Spring 201231324779%9036%
Fall 20121,18286473%28333%
Spring 2013131185%436%
Fall 20131,65098260%30831%
Spring 201438131883%13643%
Fall 20141,7481,47684%39327%
Spring 201545638184%16644%
Fall 20151,6321,29179%31925%
Averages:87361370%19332%
Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - Women
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091,2401,00681%33633%
Spring 201022100%150%
Fall 20101,61888355%30835%
Spring 201147136477%12635%
Fall 20111,9631,23563%31526%
Spring 201246237782%16744%
Fall 20121,7351,30175%37629%
Spring 201314964%778%
Fall 20132,4251,42359%43631%
Spring 201444137284%15241%
Fall 20142,3601,86579%48326%
Spring 201560547579%22748%
Fall 20152,2631,85382%51228%
Averages:1,20085972%26531%

Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Men
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091457350%5170%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010231774%212%
Fall 20101216251%4268%
Spring 2011292483%521%
Fall 20111749052%5460%
Spring 2012552647%312%
Fall 20121869551%5053%
Spring 201322100%2100%
Summer 2013221255%00.00%
Fall 201320011156%7265%
Spring 2014593559%720%
Fall 201419310554%5653%
Spring 2015351749%318%
Summer 2015201575%00.00%
Fall 201524415965%7748%
Averages:945356%2750%
Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Women
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200925615360%11575%
Spring 201055100%5100%
Summer 2010312787%1556%
Fall 201026814855%10168%
Spring 2011312477%1458%
Fall 201134118053%11162%
Spring 2012734055%2050%
Fall 201237522159%13159%
Spring 201399100%9100%
Summer 2013322475%00.00%
Fall 201343323153%14061%
Spring 2014613964%1333%
Fall 201436221459%12759%
Spring 2015654062%1640%
Summer 2015171165%00.00%
Fall 201545626959%16662%
Averages:17610258%6160%

Admissions - Graduate - Men
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009572849%2071%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010231774%212%
Fall 2010552444%1458%
Spring 2011201680%00.00%
Fall 20111155447%2648%
Spring 2012492347%00.00%
Fall 20121236250%2439%
Summer 2013221255%00.00%
Fall 20131226452%3555%
Spring 2014462759%00.00%
Fall 20141327154%3549%
Spring 2015281450%00.00%
Summer 2015201575%00.00%
Fall 20151439063%3438%
Averages:643454%1337%
Admissions - Graduate - Women
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009974951%3469%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010312787%1556%
Fall 20101456847%4769%
Spring 201111982%111%
Fall 201120410551%5451%
Spring 2012472145%419%
Fall 201224413957%6849%
Summer 2013322475%00.00%
Fall 201326713450%6750%
Spring 2014402460%00.00%
Fall 201423112755%7257%
Spring 2015361850%00.00%
Summer 2015171165%00.00%
Fall 201530117859%9754%
Averages:1146255%3149%

Admissions - Credential - Men
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009674466%3068%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010643656%2672%
Spring 201122100%150%
Fall 2011523567%2777%
Spring 201222100%2100%
Fall 2012613252%2681%
Spring 201322100%2100%
Fall 2013724461%3682%
Spring 201411764%686%
Fall 2014512753%2178%
Spring 20155120%1100%
Fall 2015815770%4274%
Averages:342161%1676%
Admissions - Credential - Women
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091349974%7879%
Spring 201044100%4100%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20101238065%5468%
Spring 2011191474%1286%
Fall 20111257459%5777%
Spring 2012241875%1689%
Fall 20121267963%6380%
Spring 201388100%8100%
Fall 20131579158%7380%
Spring 2014211571%1387%
Fall 20141217965%5570%
Spring 2015231670%16100%
Fall 20151468760%6979%
Averages:744764%3778%

Admissions - Total - Men
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20094,8553,78178%65617%
Spring 201011100%1100%
Summer 2010231774%212%
Fall 20105,1322,36546%51522%
Spring 201143935080%13438%
Fall 20115,9732,75746%60922%
Spring 201237527674%9534%
Fall 20125,8972,76847%64623%
Spring 2013201575%853%
Summer 2013221255%00.00%
Fall 20136,7183,06646%68522%
Spring 201444635580%14541%
Fall 20147,1114,99270%90818%
Spring 201550240480%17142%
Summer 2015201575%00.00%
Fall 20157,2723,79352%74320%
Averages:2,8001,56056%33221%
Admissions - Total - Women
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20097,6776,27982%1,05217%
Spring 201077100%686%
Summer 2010312787%1556%
Fall 20108,2944,60856%94721%
Spring 201153040877%14836%
Fall 20119,5895,04753%99620%
Spring 201254042078%19045%
Fall 201210,1435,29052%1,09621%
Spring 2013252080%1890%
Summer 2013322475%00.00%
Fall 201311,7925,84250%1,13719%
Spring 201451141782%16740%
Fall 201412,2368,85372%1,45616%
Spring 201567651877%24547%
Summer 2015171165%00.00%
Fall 201512,8847,35557%1,38319%
Averages:4,6872,82060%55420%

Applications and Admissions by Ethnicity

Admissions - FTF - African American
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200957834960%4413%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201054531658%3912%
Spring 20119444%250%
Fall 201199549149%7615%
Spring 2012300.00%00.00%
Fall 20121,11368762%12418%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 20131,05869466%11517%
Spring 20143267%2100%
Fall 20141,11979371%12816%
Spring 2015100.00%00.00%
Fall 20151,24384168%13516%
Averages:47629863%4816%
Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - African American
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009865867%1322%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010966366%2133%
Spring 2011403178%1135%
Fall 20111349470%2122%
Spring 2012302583%520%
Fall 20121267560%2736%
Spring 20132150%1100%
Fall 201315011174%3330%
Spring 2014554276%1740%
Fall 201417112372%3226%
Spring 2015483573%1029%
Fall 201515710869%1716%
Averages:785570%1527%
Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - African American
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200914536%120%
Spring 201011100%1100%
Summer 20104375%133%
Fall 20104375%133%
Spring 2011000.00%00.00%
Fall 201112217%150%
Spring 201212542%120%
Fall 2012271348%646%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Summer 20135360%00.00%
Fall 2013361644%744%
Spring 20149778%00.00%
Fall 2014221150%655%
Spring 20153133%00.00%
Summer 20155360%00.00%
Fall 2015322063%630%
Averages:12650%233%

Admissions - FTF - Asian
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200978063281%376%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201087043550%389%
Spring 20116467%125%
Fall 20111,00845045%4710%
Spring 20124250%150%
Fall 20121,06043541%5011%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 20131,28862348%559%
Spring 20147229%00.00%
Fall 20141,4271,03072%9910%
Spring 20156467%125%
Fall 20151,51379653%689%
Averages:56931555%289%
Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - Asian
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200914210775%3432%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201023810142%2121%
Spring 2011655178%1733%
Fall 201128314049%2921%
Spring 2012634470%1943%
Fall 201224416568%3320%
Spring 20139667%00.00%
Fall 201338518849%4524%
Spring 2014685378%1325%
Fall 201444934176%5817%
Spring 20151057874%1823%
Fall 201539828572%5118%
Averages:17511164%2422%
Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Asian
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009351646%1169%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 201011873%450%
Fall 2010261350%969%
Spring 20116467%00.00%
Fall 2011461328%646%
Spring 201219632%233%
Fall 2012512345%939%
Spring 201322100%2100%
Summer 2013141071%00.00%
Fall 2013562952%1862%
Spring 201421838%00.00%
Fall 2014452760%830%
Spring 201513538%120%
Summer 20158788%00.00%
Fall 2015452453%1354%
Averages:251249%543%

Admissions - FTF - Latino
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20092,7552,00873%24112%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20103,1911,92660%28115%
Spring 201114643%350%
Fall 20113,9951,67742%30118%
Spring 201222100%2100%
Fall 20124,6441,87140%33518%
Spring 201322100%2100%
Fall 20135,8051,98434%32616%
Spring 201411100%1100%
Fall 20146,3223,87261%51313%
Spring 20154375%3100%
Fall 20157,1352,80839%42615%
Averages:2,4191,15448%17415%
Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - Latino
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200944836982%13737%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201071049670%18738%
Spring 201122117479%6940%
Fall 201196765167%20932%
Spring 201224820783%9043%
Fall 201282361875%20834%
Spring 201344100%4100%
Fall 20131,29174758%26335%
Spring 201427023788%10645%
Fall 20141,3841,15984%32428%
Spring 201538933085%17252%
Fall 20151,3251,11984%31929%
Averages:57743776%14934%
Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Latino
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009694565%3782%
Spring 201011100%1100%
Summer 20105480%125%
Fall 2010784254%3276%
Spring 20111010100%550%
Fall 20111005959%4068%
Spring 201215960%778%
Fall 20121085753%3460%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Summer 20137343%00.00%
Fall 20131447250%4664%
Spring 2014221568%640%
Fall 20141175950%3966%
Spring 201517847%338%
Summer 201566100%00.00%
Fall 20151649860%5657%
Averages:543157%1963%

Admissions - FTF - Native American
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009896876%710%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010742939%724%
Spring 2011000.00%00.00%
Fall 2011944548%920%
Spring 2012000.00%00.00%
Fall 20121015655%1120%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 201312110183%1010%
Spring 2014000.00%00.00%
Fall 20141168472%1315%
Fall 20151285543%47%
Averages:563461%514%
Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - Native American
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009161275%325%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010301653%425%
Spring 20116467%125%
Fall 2011271556%533%
Spring 201255100%240%
Fall 2012282382%939%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 2013322681%831%
Spring 20144375%267%
Fall 2014383489%1338%
Spring 20156583%360%
Fall 2015372978%724%
Averages:161275%433%
Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Native American
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009000.00%00.00%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20102150%1100%
Spring 2011000.00%00.00%
Fall 2011300.00%00.00%
Spring 2012100.00%00.00%
Fall 20125240%150%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 20135360%3100%
Spring 201411100%00.00%
Fall 20145360%267%
Spring 201511100%1100%
Summer 201511100%00.00%
Fall 201544100%4100%
Averages:2157%175%

Admissions - FTF - Pacific Islander
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009866272%813%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010844250%614%
Spring 201122100%00.00%
Fall 20111034948%36%
Spring 2012000.00%00.00%
Fall 2012964446%1125%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 20131214134%922%
Spring 2014000.00%00.00%
Fall 20141429063%1112%
Fall 20151466746%1624%
Averages:603151%516%
Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - Pacific Islander
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009141179%545%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010241354%862%
Spring 201114964%333%
Fall 2011361850%422%
Spring 2012161381%862%
Fall 2012332267%836%
Spring 201311100%00.00%
Fall 2013352366%730%
Spring 201499100%222%
Fall 2014413278%619%
Spring 201577100%457%
Fall 2015423276%928%
Averages:191470%534%
Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Pacific Islander
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009400.00%00.00%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 201011100%00.00%
Fall 20102150%00.00%
Spring 2011000.00%00.00%
Fall 20113133%1100%
Spring 2012100.00%00.00%
Fall 20122150%00.00%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Summer 2013100.00%00.00%
Fall 20135120%00.00%
Spring 2014000.00%00.00%
Fall 20143267%00.00%
Fall 20154250%150%
Averages:2135%022%

Admissions - FTF - White
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20094,5224,04589%48912%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20104,4982,14648%36717%
Spring 2011241979%842%
Fall 20114,3632,26752%35616%
Spring 201222100%2100%
Fall 20124,4002,01646%29715%
Spring 20132150%1100%
Fall 20134,1382,13352%27513%
Spring 20143267%00.00%
Fall 20144,2183,33579%41713%
Spring 20153133%00.00%
Fall 20154,0642,37258%32013%
Averages:2,1601,31061%18114%
Admissions - Undergraduate Transfers - White
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091,15790878%31435%
Spring 201033100%267%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20101,33653740%19336%
Spring 201140132080%12138%
Fall 20111,59093159%24426%
Spring 201232125880%10741%
Fall 20121,25596177%29330%
Spring 20138675%467%
Fall 20131,6451,00361%29730%
Spring 201432227385%11743%
Fall 20141,5261,25382%33627%
Spring 201537930982%14146%
Fall 20151,4681,19481%33928%
Averages:81556870%17932%
Admissions - Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - White
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200921712558%9677%
Spring 201011100%1100%
Summer 2010252288%1045%
Fall 201021511453%7667%
Spring 2011302273%941%
Fall 201125614255%8761%
Spring 2012593356%1030%
Fall 201229218262%10960%
Spring 201388100%8100%
Summer 2013221777%00.00%
Fall 201327714853%9061%
Spring 2014573663%1336%
Fall 201428216860%10160%
Spring 2015503162%1135%
Summer 201512758%00.00%
Fall 201533120361%11054%
Averages:1337959%4658%

Profile of Accepted Students

Average Test Scores and HS GPA - Accepted FTF
SAT VerbalSAT MathACT EnglishACT MathHigh School GPA
Fall 200851251622223.21
Spring 200951051122223.04
Fall 200950851022223.05
Fall 201050050121223.12
Spring 201148149422213.05
Fall 201150951322223.09
Spring 201253253221173.17
Fall 201248949120213.14
Spring 201341343019223.38
Fall 201348448520213.14
Spring 2014524514
Fall 201448348220213.18
Spring 20154704103.15
Fall 201548047720203.20
Averages:49249021213.15

Intended Major - Accepted FTF
BIOBUSCDCHHSCINECSCICSITENSTUESTPGSHCOMISSMJLCKINLSMATHMS (BS)MUSPSYSBSSHMSPANUNDCVPAWLCTotals
Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 200891214%1,14817%1542%631%1222%

N/A

N/A

N/A

1202%991%2033%00%

N/A

2874%4266%1042%

N/A

1052%64310%1572%

N/A

N/A

1,93829%1572%1052%6,743
Spring 2009516%310%13%00%310%

N/A

N/A

N/A

26%00%00%00%

N/A

26%310%00%

N/A

26%26%00%

N/A

N/A

723%13%00%31
Fall 20091,11914%1,24815%631%931%1462%

N/A

1452%

N/A

2944%1452%3094%130%

N/A

4415%4956%1242%

N/A

1532%83210%2313%

N/A

N/A

1,89723%2493%1021%8,099
Spring 201000%00%00%00%00%

N/A

00%

N/A

00%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%

N/A

N/A

00%00%00%0
Fall 201093817%62212%521%972%962%

N/A

1593%

N/A

2104%801%1523%70%

N/A

3146%3146%1072%

N/A

992%61712%1593%

N/A

N/A

1,10921%1533%791%5,364
Spring 2011411%514%00%00%00%

N/A

26%

N/A

13%13%00%00%

N/A

39%00%00%

N/A

26%39%411%

N/A

N/A

926%13%00%35
Fall 20111,03719%69013%822%822%1332%

N/A

1503%

N/A

2495%711%1252%100%

N/A

3817%2595%882%

N/A

571%65612%1994%

N/A

N/A

1,02119%1072%581%5,455
Spring 2012117%117%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%117%00%117%00%00%00%00%00%117%117%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%00%6
Fall 201290116%66312%821%611%1142%

N/A

1733%1022%1232%741%1232%140%120%3707%2605%831%4909%501%61511%1603%

N/A

270%94317%962%411%5,577
Spring 2013250%00%00%00%125%

N/A

00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%125%4
Fall 20131,07217%72912%891%701%1342%

N/A

1983%1282%1442%851%1182%00%210%4537%2143%901%5409%691%64210%1973%

N/A

200%1,02517%921%311%6,161
Spring 2014113%225%00%00%00%

N/A

113%00%00%113%00%00%00%113%00%00%00%113%113%00%

N/A

00%00%00%00%8
Fall 20141,49815%1,28913%1421%1031%2603%

N/A

4194%1752%1762%1251%2322%

N/A

360%7988%3654%1572%9109%951%1,18812%3433%

N/A

490%1,66716%1081%500%10,185
Spring 2015111%111%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

111%

N/A

N/A

N/A

111%

N/A

N/A

00%

N/A

222%111%

N/A

111%

N/A

N/A

N/A

111%

N/A

N/A

9
Fall 201598813%97513%1222%1272%2413%3054%501%2033%2023%1061%2323%

N/A

320%4816%4105%1732%5017%1011%81811%3925%00%601%87612%1212%601%7,576
Totals:8,47915%7,37613%7871%6961%1,2502%3051%1,2982%6081%1,5223%7871%1,4963%440%1010%3,5316%2,7465%9282%2,4434%7351%6,01811%1,8423%00%1560%10,49319%1,0852%5271%55,253

See Appendix B for full major names.

Profile of Enrolled Students

Average Test Scores and HS GPA - Enrolled FTF
SAT VerbalSAT MathACT EnglishACT MathHigh School GPA
Fall 200849549521203.09
Spring 200947449818202.63
Fall 200949249020213.11
Fall 201048248120213.19
Spring 201145449123213.01
Fall 201148648920213.18
Spring 201250349021173.06
Fall 201248548820213.22
Spring 201339340719223.38
Fall 201348949120213.23
Spring 2014563507
Fall 201448648320213.23
Spring 201537742714183.09
Fall 201549048520203.32
Averages:47648020203.13

Intended Major - Enrolled FTF
BIOBUSCDCHHSCINECSCICSITENSTUESTPGSHCOMISSMJLCKINLSMATHMS (BS)MUSPSYSBSSHMSPANUNDCVPAWLCTotals
Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 200815117%14316%324%61%212%

N/A

N/A

N/A

273%81%303%00%

N/A

384%677%111%

N/A

162%869%263%

N/A

N/A

21223%253%142%913
Spring 2009110%220%00%00%110%

N/A

N/A

N/A

110%00%00%00%

N/A

110%110%00%

N/A

110%00%00%

N/A

N/A

110%110%00%10
Fall 200913915%11512%101%192%344%

N/A

71%

N/A

374%121%445%40%

N/A

728%677%152%

N/A

131%849%313%

N/A

N/A

20622%323%81%949
Spring 201000%00%00%00%00%

N/A

00%

N/A

00%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%

N/A

N/A

00%00%00%0
Fall 201016520%739%121%111%243%

N/A

314%

N/A

344%182%273%20%

N/A

638%557%162%

N/A

142%10012%192%

N/A

N/A

13416%233%81%829
Spring 2011429%17%00%00%00%

N/A

17%

N/A

17%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%

N/A

17%17%17%

N/A

N/A

321%17%00%14
Fall 201118721%9711%111%121%314%

N/A

243%

N/A

496%40%314%10%

N/A

647%384%293%

N/A

91%10512%344%

N/A

N/A

12815%142%51%873
Spring 2012120%120%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%120%00%120%00%00%00%00%00%120%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%00%5
Fall 201214016%9310%121%101%283%

N/A

303%71%212%121%344%00%51%789%425%202%10612%71%8910%313%

N/A

81%10912%152%51%902
Spring 2013250%00%00%00%125%

N/A

00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%

N/A

00%00%00%125%4
Fall 201314817%799%91%202%283%

N/A

395%162%233%81%293%00%101%728%384%121%9311%30%8610%202%

N/A

30%11714%111%20%866
Spring 201400%250%00%00%00%

N/A

125%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%00%125%00%

N/A

00%00%00%00%4
Fall 201419615%13010%242%222%453%

N/A

726%151%272%121%474%

N/A

91%1179%433%171%16913%71%16312%343%

N/A

60%13710%91%40%1,305
Spring 2015125%00%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

00%

N/A

N/A

N/A

00%

N/A

N/A

125%

N/A

125%125%

N/A

00%

N/A

N/A

N/A

00%

N/A

N/A

4
Fall 201512512%11111%232%232%394%606%00%182%273%192%394%

N/A

61%999%464%222%11010%162%10110%575%10%81%828%162%40%1,052
Totals:1,26016%84711%1332%1232%2523%601%2053%561%2483%931%2824%70%300%6058%3975%1432%4806%871%81611%2533%10%250%1,12915%1472%511%7,730

See Appendix B for full major names.

Top Feeder Community Colleges of Transfer Students

Monterey Peninsula College
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091128576%4351%
Spring 201011100%1100%
Fall 201019817186%8751%
Spring 2011735778%3358%
Fall 201121115875%6139%
Spring 2012857689%5572%
Fall 201222317679%9554%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 201326120077%9749%
Spring 2014655483%3769%
Fall 201426121984%11151%
Spring 2015806379%4063%
Fall 201521417582%8247%
Averages:13711080%5752%
Hartnell College
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200916014792%9061%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201022319889%10654%
Spring 2011927986%4759%
Fall 201130524881%11044%
Spring 2012928188%5669%
Fall 201229325587%12649%
Spring 201322100%2100%
Fall 201341733681%16148%
Spring 2014766889%4059%
Fall 201438332084%13141%
Spring 201518817392%11868%
Fall 201534430689%13845%
Averages:19817086%8751%

Cabrillo College
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200913812087%5344%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201018516489%7445%
Spring 2011483879%1950%
Fall 201119816784%6036%
Spring 2012716389%2946%
Fall 201222217478%5934%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 201329423680%8536%
Spring 2014393692%2364%
Fall 201426722785%8537%
Spring 2015766991%4159%
Fall 201523419382%8846%
Averages:13611484%4741%
Gavilan College
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009655686%1730%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010936873%2943%
Spring 2011201680%1063%
Fall 20111198571%2327%
Spring 2012282589%1248%
Fall 2012977577%1317%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 20131469766%4243%
Spring 2014302687%1454%
Fall 201413011387%4540%
Spring 2015484288%2355%
Fall 201513411888%4538%
Averages:705579%2138%

Applications and Admissions by Tri-County Region

FTF - Monterey
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200944632974%9228%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201049640181%9724%
Spring 20113267%2100%
Fall 201161039965%11228%
Spring 201211100%1100%
Fall 201258937964%10828%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 201357936864%14038%
Spring 201422100%2100%
Fall 201460640567%11729%
Spring 201511100%1100%
Fall 201563844570%14633%
Averages:30621069%6330%
FTF - San Benito
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009544685%37%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010464393%1330%
Spring 2011000.00%00.00%
Fall 2011614167%1537%
Spring 2012000.00%00.00%
Fall 2012786279%2337%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 2013856273%2235%
Spring 2014000.00%00.00%
Fall 2014825770%1425%
Fall 2015977173%1927%
Averages:423276%929%
FTF - Santa Cruz
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200918112871%2520%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201023419282%3518%
Spring 201133100%267%
Fall 201126316763%2917%
Spring 2012000.00%00.00%
Fall 201229017861%5129%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 201326117868%3620%
Spring 2014000.00%00.00%
Fall 201426120177%3618%
Spring 2015100.00%00.00%
Fall 201527418568%4424%
Averages:1369570%2021%

Transfer - Monterey
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200938531983%17856%
Spring 201011100%1100%
Fall 201050643786%22551%
Spring 201122418382%10960%
Fall 201162348277%21044%
Spring 201222919786%13368%
Fall 201260251085%25149%
Spring 20137686%583%
Fall 201379961477%30149%
Spring 201418616589%10362%
Fall 201473059882%28347%
Spring 201531927486%18266%
Fall 201565354984%25847%
Averages:40533382%17252%
Transfer - San Benito
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009403588%1337%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010434093%1948%
Spring 201112975%444%
Fall 2011574579%1636%
Spring 2012191684%744%
Fall 2012393179%826%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 2013836173%2948%
Spring 20142222100%1359%
Fall 2014736589%2538%
Spring 2015383489%2368%
Fall 2015605287%2650%
Averages:373284%1445%
Transfer - Santa Cruz
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200914813491%5340%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201020017990%7542%
Spring 2011695783%2951%
Fall 201121918384%6837%
Spring 2012696290%3150%
Fall 201224419178%7539%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 201331024479%9840%
Spring 2014474085%2563%
Fall 201426122084%8237%
Spring 2015846881%4262%
Fall 201524820181%8944%
Averages:14612283%5142%

Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Monterey
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200913911281%8475%
Spring 201022100%2100%
Summer 201011873%675%
Fall 20101399266%7278%
Spring 2011141179%764%
Fall 201117410862%8377%
Spring 2012322475%1667%
Fall 201216110565%8278%
Spring 201344100%4100%
Summer 201322100%00.00%
Fall 201321813562%9671%
Spring 2014281864%950%
Fall 201417611163%8677%
Spring 2015211048%770%
Summer 201544100%00.00%
Fall 201525315662%12077%
Averages:865665%4275%
Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - San Benito
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200912975%778%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 2010151280%975%
Spring 2011000.00%00.00%
Fall 201112542%480%
Spring 20122150%1100%
Fall 20126350%267%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 201315747%7100%
Spring 20142150%1100%
Fall 201412758%457%
Fall 2015171482%1071%
Averages:7563%376%
Graduate, Credential, and Post Bacc - Santa Cruz
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009564275%3788%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Summer 201022100%150%
Fall 2010603660%2672%
Spring 201188100%788%
Fall 2011703753%2465%
Spring 20126583%240%
Fall 2012835667%3970%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Summer 201311100%00.00%
Fall 2013935458%3972%
Spring 20149778%571%
Fall 2014745068%4386%
Spring 2015171271%433%
Fall 2015725272%3873%
Averages:372466%1873%

Region of First-Time Freshmen Students

FTF - Tri-County
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 200968150374%12024%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201077663682%14523%
Spring 20116583%480%
Fall 201193460765%15626%
Spring 201211100%1100%
Fall 201295761965%18229%
Spring 201322100%2100%
Fall 201392560866%19833%
Spring 201422100%2100%
Fall 201494966370%16725%
Spring 20152150%1100%
Fall 20151,00970169%20930%
Averages:48033470%9127%
FTF - Northern California
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20092,7902,37585%27812%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20103,1091,46947%23016%
Spring 2011151067%550%
Fall 20113,2601,55748%21514%
Spring 201211100%1100%
Fall 20123,2751,47345%19313%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 20133,5441,61946%20313%
Spring 201411100%1100%
Fall 20143,8202,85075%30711%
Spring 201511100%00.00%
Fall 20154,0632,10852%26012%
Averages:1,8371,03656%13013%
FTF - Central California
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20091,6591,38283%16912%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20102,1891,13552%17315%
Spring 20115480%250%
Fall 20112,3151,02644%18918%
Spring 201211100%1100%
Fall 20122,3851,00242%17317%
Spring 2013000.00%00.00%
Fall 20132,9091,18341%15113%
Spring 2014000.00%00.00%
Fall 20143,2242,18168%28113%
Fall 20153,4231,53745%21314%
Averages:1,50978852%11314%

FTF - Southern California
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20094,4723,74684%36710%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 20103,9631,99250%26413%
Spring 2011221150%19%
Fall 20114,8632,15044%29714%
Spring 2012100.00%00.00%
Fall 20125,6052,40843%32614%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 20136,0362,48041%28111%
Spring 201411100%00.00%
Fall 20146,1954,22368%50912%
Spring 20154375%3100%
Fall 20156,5682,93045%32911%
Averages:2,9021,53453%18312%
FTF - Other States
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 20092488032%1114%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201017812771%1613%
Spring 20116583%240%
Fall 20111659759%1414%
Spring 201211100%1100%
Fall 20122814817%2348%
Spring 201311100%1100%
Fall 201332024276%2711%
Spring 2014000.00%00.00%
Fall 201439323560%3414%
Fall 201535821861%2411%
Averages:1638854%1315%
FTF - Other Countries
AppliedAcceptedEnrolled
CountCount%Count%
Fall 2009631321%431%
Spring 2010000.00%00.00%
Fall 201043512%120%
Spring 2011100.00%00.00%
Fall 2011611830%211%
Spring 20126233%150%
Fall 2012532751%519%
Spring 2013300.00%00.00%
Fall 2013662944%621%
Spring 201411436%125%
Fall 2014983334%721%
Spring 20159444%00.00%
Fall 20151348261%1721%
Averages:421740%320%

Source: Data are based on Census data submitted to the Chancellor's Office. Majors are first majors only.