CSU Monterey Bay   University Factbook: 2014-2015
 

Enrollment (State Support, unless noted)

Headcount and FTES

Enrollment Headcount and FTES
Undergraduate HeadcountUndergraduate FTESPost-Bacc & Credential HeadcountPost-Bacc & Credential FTESGraduate HeadcountGraduate FTESTotal HeadcountTotal FTES
Fall 1995602554484345654602
Spring 1996707680675955779744
Fall 19961,1501,14596889111,2551,244
Spring 19971,2481,2181101021081,3681,328
Fall 19971,4421,4211029641251,5851,542
Spring 19981,3941,37213513238191,5671,523
Fall 19981,7161,65419015152251,9581,830
Spring 19991,6951,66016213056301,9131,820
Fall 19991,9891,94620216473402,2642,150
Spring 20001,9381,89816915584422,1912,095
Summer 2000004318104418
Fall 20002,3672,36116713590462,6242,542
Spring 20012,2062,14716414383412,4532,330
Summer 2001006226106326
Fall 20012,7532,71318814279413,0202,896
Spring 20022,6332,57822116991542,9452,801
Summer 2002007240117341
Fall 20023,1533,112292215106613,5513,388
Spring 20033,0062,935292208118703,4163,213
Fall 20033,3273,379306202127813,7603,662
Spring 20043,1933,211313218143843,6493,513
Fall 20043,5443,614260173151823,9553,869
Spring 20053,1393,110201132147833,4873,325
Fall 20053,4073,408226144140853,7733,636
Spring 20063,1493,171246150145873,5403,407
Summer 200627094742541348120
Fall 20063,3763,3432411442011253,8183,612
Spring 20073,1373,1182131392131683,5633,425
Summer 20071935977275273322159
Fall 20073,6193,5892461702151634,0803,923
Spring 20083,2783,2742411612001383,7193,573
Summer 20081404392363240264119
Fall 20083,8463,8002571592371704,3404,129
Spring 20093,5723,5232521592301554,0543,837
Fall 20094,2374,2232521651971304,6864,518
Spring 20103,8123,8792041441821204,1984,143
Summer 2010000042334233
Fall 20104,3954,4721811192141364,7904,727
Spring 20114,2404,3231811131821294,6034,565
Summer 20117818481322814839
Fall 20114,7954,8761811211971325,1735,129
Spring 20124,6464,6581591161971375,0024,912
Summer 2012000020162016
Fall 20125,1835,0821741282521655,6095,375
Spring 20134,6974,5321551092171595,0694,800
Summer 2013102016111912
Fall 20135,3035,1671741342551735,7325,474
Spring 20145,0584,8621691202201625,4475,144
Summer 2014000018121812
Fall 20146,2296,0281501082521756,6316,311

Undergraduate Headcount by Sex

Undergraduates by Gender
MaleFemale
Count%Count%
Fall 20081,57741%2,26959%
Spring 20091,48342%2,08958%
Fall 20091,72741%2,51059%
Spring 20101,58542%2,22758%
Fall 20101,74740%2,64860%
Spring 20111,69740%2,54360%
Summer 20112937%4963%
Fall 20111,87439%2,92161%
Spring 20121,79339%2,85361%
Fall 20121,96338%3,22062%
Spring 20131,77338%2,92462%
Summer 2013

N/A

1100%
Fall 20132,03138%3,27262%
Spring 20141,97239%3,08661%
Fall 20142,39438%3,83562%
Averages:1,68941%2,43059%

Undergraduate Headcount by Ethnicity

Undergraduates by Ethnicity
African AmericanAsian AmericanLatinoNative AmericanPacific IslanderWhiteTwo or More RacesOther/Decline
Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 20081765%2486%1,08228%331%391%1,75046%

N/A

51813%
Spring 20091645%2306%1,00628%301%391%1,65446%

N/A

44913%
Fall 20091664%2325%1,12627%341%391%2,05649%1824%4029%
Spring 20101564%2136%1,02727%291%311%1,87849%1654%3138%
Fall 20101784%2125%1,30430%341%411%2,04346%2405%3438%
Spring 20111774%2065%1,27430%281%411%1,97647%2466%2927%
Summer 201123%45%1418%00%11%4153%1013%68%
Fall 20112285%2425%1,53932%341%331%2,11244%3066%3016%
Spring 20122185%2415%1,53233%351%371%2,02544%3047%2545%
Fall 20123156%2565%1,76034%471%491%2,13441%3507%2725%
Spring 20132926%2345%1,59334%411%481%1,93041%3307%2295%
Summer 2013

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

1100%
Fall 20133667%2905%1,84735%521%541%2,02038%3617%3136%
Spring 20143647%2725%1,78635%481%511%1,92238%3397%2765%
Fall 20144377%3696%2,24236%611%531%2,17935%4657%4237%
Averages:2315%2325%1,36732%361%401%1,83743%2756%2937%

Undergraduate Headcount for Students from Under-Represented Groups

Students from Under-Represented Groups
AdultFirst GenerationURMLow Income
Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 200871419%1,68144%1,29134%95425%
Spring 200971620%1,55143%1,20034%83423%
Fall 200971917%1,80443%1,32631%1,11826%
Spring 201064617%1,62843%1,21232%1,02727%
Fall 201073317%2,07247%1,51735%1,30530%
Summer 20111418%3038%1621%1114%
Spring 201181319%2,02848%1,47935%1,32531%
Fall 201185818%2,45851%1,80138%1,59433%
Summer 2012620%40%40%70%
Spring 201294520%2,41152%1,78538%1,61135%
Fall 201292118%2,69452%2,12241%1,86436%
Summer 20131100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

Spring 201384118%2,47853%1,92641%1,70436%
Fall 201389717%3,01757%2,26543%1,85635%
Spring 201491918%2,89357%2,19843%1,80336%
Fall 20141,00916%3,49056%2,74044%2,11934%

Undergraduate Headcount by Class Year

Undergraduates by Class Year
FreshmanSophomoreJuniorSenior
Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 20081,44638%41011%83722%1,15330%
Spring 20091,00028%54115%75121%1,28036%
Fall 20091,51036%57214%99423%1,16127%
Spring 201098826%66117%89724%1,26633%
Fall 20101,37531%61714%1,02223%1,38131%
Spring 201186520%74017%1,12827%1,50736%
Summer 201156%1215%2026%4153%
Fall 20111,37429%61913%1,25626%1,54632%
Spring 201291120%66514%1,28728%1,78338%
Fall 20121,35326%66613%1,37727%1,78734%
Spring 201394320%71915%1,14524%1,89040%
Summer 20131100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

Fall 20131,41327%68713%1,37526%1,82834%
Spring 201496419%75915%1,46229%1,87337%
Fall 20141,93331%75212%1,69427%1,85030%
Averages:1,07225%60114%1,08926%1,45334%

Undergraduate Headcount by Major

Undergraduates by Major
BIOBUSCDCHHSCINECSCICSITENSTUESTPGSHCOMISSMJLCKINLSMATHMS (BS)MUSPSYSBSSHMSPANUNDCVPAWLC
Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 20082557%65017%1674%1354%1594%

N/A

10%

N/A

2496%742%3098%592%

N/A

2196%37810%692%

N/A

832%1915%2115%

N/A

N/A

48213%832%722%
Spring 20092437%59217%1534%1053%1514%

N/A

90%

N/A

2467%702%3028%622%

N/A

2206%34410%712%

N/A

792%1895%1976%

N/A

N/A

38711%832%692%
Fall 20093749%68816%1353%1463%1644%

N/A

321%

N/A

2616%782%3198%621%

N/A

2817%4029%742%

N/A

812%2947%1915%

N/A

N/A

46711%1163%722%
Spring 20103329%59816%1283%1344%1454%

N/A

391%

N/A

2717%722%3088%571%

N/A

2807%3299%802%

N/A

722%2938%1835%

N/A

N/A

2968%1163%792%
Fall 201043810%65515%1253%1694%1644%

N/A

862%

N/A

2726%902%3348%421%

N/A

3508%3638%992%

N/A

812%3819%1924%

N/A

N/A

3458%1273%822%
Spring 201141510%62615%1183%1684%1604%

N/A

962%

N/A

2706%892%3358%371%

N/A

3709%3518%1002%

N/A

712%3809%2075%

N/A

N/A

2486%1223%772%
Summer 20111621%11%11%00%00%

N/A

11%

N/A

11%11%00%00%

N/A

5165%56%00%

N/A

00%00%00%

N/A

N/A

00%11%00%
Fall 201156212%70115%982%1894%1744%

N/A

1263%

N/A

2726%892%3357%371%30%4319%3547%1132%10%651%50210%2355%

N/A

241%3257%1072%521%
Spring 201247510%67615%1012%2145%1984%

N/A

1253%180%2084%852%3588%431%301%4399%3317%1002%782%581%50311%2325%

N/A

311%2185%1032%220%
Fall 201253410%72614%1012%2515%2014%

N/A

1573%491%1743%812%3867%220%341%4889%3487%1132%2194%481%57211%2475%

N/A

401%2765%972%190%
Spring 20134419%64214%1012%2185%1804%

N/A

1403%601%1473%732%3718%200%331%48910%3237%1142%2175%451%52711%2145%

N/A

411%1844%1002%170%
Summer 2013

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

1100%

N/A

N/A

Fall 201352310%68213%992%2815%1964%

N/A

1934%922%1383%651%3467%100%351%55811%3436%1112%3266%381%57811%2134%

N/A

381%3236%992%160%
Spring 201449710%64213%1082%2996%1864%

N/A

1934%1012%1323%611%3537%80%371%52910%3216%1072%2826%371%57411%1844%

N/A

411%2575%972%120%
Fall 201466911%78013%1122%3225%2113%

N/A

2714%1162%1262%711%3876%30%421%62210%3586%1162%4147%391%71011%2334%

N/A

300%5018%841%120%
Averages:4129%61914%1112%1884%1644%00%1052%732%1984%712%3177%331%311%3819%3257%912%2205%571%4079%1964%00%351%2876%952%431%

See Appendix B for full major names.

Headcount by Graduate Major

Graduate Students by Major
AMWSISTMAEMITMPPMS (MS)MSW
Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 20083414%6025%6327%63%3716%3716%

N/A

Spring 20093214%6026%6327%63%3214%3716%

N/A

Fall 20093518%3518%5226%11%4020%3417%

N/A

Spring 20102916%2916%5329%21%3821%3117%

N/A

Summer 201000%42100%00%00%00%00%

N/A

Fall 20103315%2612%5626%10%3114%2512%4220%
Spring 20112614%1910%4826%00%3117%2313%3519%
Summer 201100%1882%418%00%00%00%00%
Fall 20113216%2613%4020%00%158%2412%6030%
Spring 20123417%2513%4523%00%158%2211%5628%
Fall 20124016%4518%5321%

N/A

62%218%8735%
Spring 20133617%2411%4822%

N/A

52%2110%8338%
Summer 201316%1594%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Fall 20134216%3915%5923%

N/A

N/A

2911%8634%
Spring 20143717%199%5324%

N/A

N/A

2813%8338%
Summer 2014

N/A

18100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Fall 20143012%3815%4919%

N/A

N/A

3614%9939%
Averages:2813%3215%4621%21%2110%2511%6329%

See Appendix B for full major names.

Headcount by Extended Ed Major (Self-Support)

Ex Ed Students by Major
MBANURSAll Other Extended Education (Non-Census)
Count%Count%Count%
Fall 200961100%

N/A

N/A

Spring 2010101100%

N/A

N/A

Summer 2010103100%

N/A

N/A

Fall 2010101100%

N/A

N/A

Spring 2011133100%

N/A

N/A

Summer 2011139100%

N/A

N/A

Fall 2011108100%

N/A

N/A

Spring 2012152100%

N/A

N/A

Summer 2012142100%

N/A

N/A

Fall 201217786%2914%

N/A

Spring 201318987%2913%

N/A

Summer 201318186%2914%

N/A

Fall 201318777%5723%

N/A

Spring 201419578%5622%

N/A

Summer 201419486%3114%

N/A

Fall 201419468%9232%

N/A

Averages:14776%4624%00%
Enrollment as of Census. Additional students may enroll after census.

See Appendix B for full major names.

Undergraduate Headcount by Full-Time/Part-Time Status

Undergraduates by FT/PT Status
Full TimePart Time
Count%Count%
Fall 20083,46390%38310%
Spring 20093,20290%37010%
Fall 20093,91292%3258%
Spring 20103,53693%2767%
Fall 20104,08293%3137%
Spring 20113,92893%3127%
Summer 201100%78100%
Fall 20114,46493%3317%
Spring 20124,27892%3688%
Fall 20124,87794%3066%
Spring 20134,38293%3157%
Summer 2013

N/A

1100%
Fall 20134,95393%3507%
Spring 20144,63992%4198%
Fall 20145,78293%4477%
Averages:3,96493%3067%

Undergraduate Headcount by County/State

Undergraduates by Region
Tri-CountyNorthern CaliforniaCentral CaliforniaSouthern CaliforniaOther StatesOther Countries
Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 20081,12229%88823%65817%99926%1374%421%
Spring 20091,06830%80022%60017%94326%1153%461%
Fall 20091,20028%98323%71517%1,21129%882%401%
Spring 20101,05428%89423%63917%1,12029%762%291%
Fall 20101,35231%96522%76317%1,22128%651%291%
Spring 20111,34432%91522%74017%1,14727%662%281%
Summer 20112228%2228%1215%1722%56%00%
Fall 20111,49431%1,01421%86218%1,30127%812%431%
Spring 20121,52833%94820%82418%1,22826%812%371%
Fall 20121,66432%1,07621%92818%1,37126%932%511%
Spring 20131,48532%97821%85018%1,26027%812%431%
Summer 20131100%

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

Fall 20131,80834%1,06220%94018%1,31625%882%892%
Spring 20141,73934%1,00620%88517%1,24825%822%982%
Fall 20141,90831%1,21019%1,15619%1,62126%1252%2093%
Averages:1,25330%91222%75518%1,14327%852%561%

Undergraduate Headcount by Age

Undergraduates by Age
17 and under18-2021-2425-3031 and above
Count%Count%Count%Count%Count%
Fall 200830%1,67243%1,45738%44712%2677%
Spring 200910%1,40239%1,45341%45213%2647%
Fall 200950%1,97747%1,53636%46311%2566%
Spring 201020%1,63043%1,53440%42111%2256%
Fall 201050%1,94044%1,71739%48611%2476%
Spring 201110%1,59538%1,83143%53813%2756%
Summer 201100%1317%4963%1114%56%
Fall 201140%1,94841%1,98541%56412%2946%
Spring 201220%1,60535%2,09445%62013%3257%
Fall 201230%1,99639%2,26344%60012%3216%
Spring 2013

N/A

1,69636%2,16046%55912%2826%
Summer 2013

N/A

N/A

N/A

N/A

1100%
Fall 201350%2,05239%2,34944%58911%3086%
Spring 201440%1,69934%2,43648%60812%3116%
Fall 201430%2,54741%2,67043%68311%3265%
Averages:30%1,69840%1,82443%50312%2476%

Source: Except Map and "All Other EE", data are based on Census data submitted to the Chancellor's Office. Majors are first majors only.