CSU Monterey Bay   University Factbook: 2014-2015
 

Financial Aid

Cost of Attendance: 2014

Cost of Attendance
On CampusOff CampusWith ParentsOut of State
On Campus
Books & Supplies1,2881,2881,2881,288
Fees5,9635,9635,96317,123
Misc. & Personal1,3651,3651,3651,365
Room & Board10,11213,0514,59910,112
Transportation9001,4571,495900
Totals:19,62823,12414,71030,788

Source: Financial Aid Department

Source: Financial Aid Department

Aid by Type: 2014

Aid by Type
Undergraduates Receiving AidPercent Receiving AidAverage Aid OfferedTotal Aid Offered
Aid of any type4,35970%11,26749,112,430
Federal Grant2,93347%4,69213,763,042
State Grant1,43423%5,3647,691,790
Institutional Grant1,66527%4,9018,160,508
Other Grant10%2,7362,736
Institutional Scholarship2734%2,170592,465
Athletic Scholarship1522%3,154479,404
Merit Scholarship2204%1,505331,006
Other Scholarship290%1,21935,341
Loan2,82845%6,34817,951,838
Federal Work/Study351%2,980104,300

Source: CMS

Source: CMS

Source: Financial Aid Awards

Net Cost: 2014 - 2015

Net Cost
Sticker PriceAverage AidNet Cost
In State, On Campus19,62811,2678,361
In State, Off Campus23,12411,26711,857
In State, With Parents14,71011,2673,443
Out of State, On Campus30,78811,26719,521

Source: Financial Aid Department