CSU Monterey Bay   University Factbook: 2015-2016
 

Financial Aid

Cost of Attendance: 2015

Cost of Attendance
On CampusOff CampusWith ParentsOut of State
On Campus
Books & Supplies1,3111,3111,3111,311
Fees6,1196,1196,11917,279
Misc. & Personal1,3921,3921,3921,392
Room & Board10,54214,4344,77010,542
Transportation8551,4471,485855
Totals:20,21924,70315,07731,379

Source: Financial Aid Department

Source: Financial Aid Department

Aid by Type: 2015

Aid by Type
Undergraduates Receiving AidPercent Receiving AidAverage Aid OfferedTotal Aid Offered
Aid of any type4,52968%11,37751,526,587
Federal Grant3,06846%4,67214,334,395
State Grant1,38921%5,6077,788,193
Institutional Grant1,82227%5,0669,229,524
Other Grant10%2,7362,736
Institutional Scholarship2083%2,676556,635
Athletic Scholarship1462%3,377493,103
Merit Scholarship2424%1,687408,348
Other Scholarship30%3,53310,600
Loan2,93644%6,33318,594,653
Federal Work/Study371%2,930108,400

Source: CMS

Source: CMS

Source: Financial Aid Awards

Net Cost: 2015 - 2016

Net Cost
Sticker PriceAverage AidNet Cost
In State, On Campus20,21911,3778,842
In State, Off Campus24,70311,37713,326
In State, With Parents15,07711,3773,700
Out of State, On Campus31,37911,37720,002

Source: Financial Aid Department